Accident Summary Nr: 148488.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612488.015 | 08/02/2022 | 713940 | The Danbury War Memorial Association, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:04 p.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was cleaning the vent in a basketbal l gym from a Tallescope upright rolling scaffold, while wearing a backpack vacuu m, when he fell from the rolling scaffold onto the gym floor. The employee died due to head and neck injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612488.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |