Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148488.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 148488.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612488.01508/02/2022713940The Danbury War Memorial Association, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:04 p.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was cleaning the vent in a basketbal l gym from a Tallescope upright rolling scaffold, while wearing a backpack vacuu m, when he fell from the rolling scaffold onto the gym floor. The employee died due to head and neck injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, cleaning, fall, fall from elevation, floor, head, mobile scaffold, neck, vacuum cleaner, venting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612488.015 28 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c