Accident Summary Nr: 148484.015 - Employee amputates finger on wire conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 148484.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585403.01503/22/2022561320Fairway Staffing Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was processing meat through a Chad machine to perform a required food safety sanitation procedure. The employee was wearing standard PPE for the area which consisted of a smock, gloves, slip resistant boots and a bump cap. The employee was using a meat hook to move the meat onto and off the conveyor system attached to the machine, and the hook became entangled in the wire conveyor. Instead of letting go of the hook and pressing the emergency stop button on the side of the machine, the employee attempted to dislodge the hook by hand, while the machine was still in operation. His right-hand ring finger became entangled with the wire conveyor, amputating the finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor Belt, Emergency Stop, Finger, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Protective Clothing, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585403.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified