Accident Summary Nr: 148483.015 - Employee is electrocuted when contacting power line

Accident Summary Nr: 148483.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612387.01508/03/2022713930Mid River Marina Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was operating a mobile boat lift to move boats into marina slips when the lift made contact with overhead high-power lines. When the lift made contact with the electrical lines, the employee was electrocuted and fell out of the operator's cab to the ground. A customer of the marina called for emergency services. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boat, Contact, Crane Cab, Electrocuted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lift operator , Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612387.015 73 M Fatality Crane Operator