Accident Summary Nr: 148483.015 - Employee is electrocuted when contacting power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612387.015 | 08/03/2022 | 713930 | Mid River Marina Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was operating a mobile boat lift to move boats into marina slips when the lift made contact with overhead high-power lines. When the lift made contact with the electrical lines, the employee was electrocuted and fell out of the operator's cab to the ground. A customer of the marina called for emergency services. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612387.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |