Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148481.015 - Employee Incurs Laceration And Concussion In Fall From Loadi

Accident Summary Nr: 148481.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585477.01503/23/2022561320Real Time Staffing Services Inc

Abstract: At 04:30 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was moving pallets of inventory while unloading a truck with a forklift. The truck suddenly left the dock causin g the forklift to fall between the gap from the dock and truck. The employee fel l to the ground hitting the head, resulting in a laceration and concussion. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for injuries sustained.

Keywords: concussion, cut, dock, fall, fall from elevation, forklift, head, laceration, loading dock, pallet, trailer truck, truck, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585477.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators