Accident Summary Nr: 148479.015 - Employee is killed in fall while replacing plywood sheathing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612375.015 | 08/16/2022 | 238160 | Y & J Arthur Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was replacing plywood sheathing, when the plywood slipped, causing the employee to fall. The employee was killed due to head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1612375.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |