Accident Summary Nr: 148473.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 148473.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612318.01508/03/2022531130Atlanta Mobile Storage Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was utilizing a portal ladder stand to reach the trailer light that needed to be replaced. The employee fell from the ladder, striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee suffered a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612318.015 62 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers