Accident Summary Nr: 148468.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed While Unloading Skid Steer Fr

Accident Summary Nr: 148468.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612180.01508/02/2022488410Santos Towing

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was delivering a Bobcat, Model S630, Product #AHGL11923 compact skid steer loader to a residential construction site. The employee was the sole owner-operator of the towing company, and was hired by the company replacing a driveway to deliver equipment to the site. The employee was in the process of unloading the skid steer from the Hino 258 flatbed truck by attempting to reverse down the ramp and off the flatbed at the construction site. However, the employee was having difficulties reversing the skid steer down the ramp, as wire material was later found wrapped around the skid steer's rear left wheel that impeded the vehicle to move in reverse. The employee was troubleshooting and disconnecting the truck's winch. The employee reached through the rear of the bucket and lift arm to disconnect the chain hooks and removed one chain hook from the skid steer's front connection point. The employee reached to toggle the skid steer's joystick and lower the lift arm to reach the remaining chain hook to remove it. However, the employee toggled the wrong joystick and activated the lifting function for the bucket instead of the lifting function for the lift arm. The employee was later found pinned between the rear of the skid steer's bucket and left lift arm. The employee was killed by crushing injuries to the torso and head. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Excavator, Flatbed Truck, Head, Lift Bucket, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Torso, Tow Truck, Unwitnessed, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612180.015 42 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators