Accident Summary Nr: 148463.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling hay bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612167.015 | 08/03/2022 | 111411 | Stinson Mushrooms, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was standing on the ground facing the first corner stack of four bales of hay along the short end of a multiple row stack of hay bales. The hay bales weighed approximately 1,200 to 1,600 pounds each. The employee was loosening the ropes that were tied to the grommets that were holding the tarp in place. The employee was unclamping the tarp clamps to relieve the rope tension when the top hay bale fell and struck him. The employee died due to blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612167.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |