Accident Summary Nr: 148463.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling hay bale

Accident Summary Nr: 148463.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612167.01508/03/2022111411Stinson Mushrooms, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was standing on the ground facing the first corner stack of four bales of hay along the short end of a multiple row stack of hay bales. The hay bales weighed approximately 1,200 to 1,600 pounds each. The employee was loosening the ropes that were tied to the grommets that were holding the tarp in place. The employee was unclamping the tarp clamps to relieve the rope tension when the top hay bale fell and struck him. The employee died due to blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Bale, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Falling Object, Rope, Struck By, Truck, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612167.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction