Accident Summary Nr: 148458.015 - Employee Crushes Foot While Operating Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582669.015 | 03/10/2022 | 493120 | Coastal Pacific Food Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:04 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack, Crown Model PE4500-80, to select orders in the freezer department of a food distributor. While the pallet jack was in coast mode, the employee stepped on the platform to reach for an item that he was picking and triggered a travel twist grip on the control handle. The employee became caught between a rack and the front wheel of the pallet jack. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of right foot/ankle crush injury. He was treated and released from the emergency room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582669.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |