Accident Summary Nr: 148451.015 - Employee is killed from drum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 148451.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612101.01508/03/2022484230Sls Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on July 8, 2022, an employee retrieved a drum from the drum storage area in an adjacent lot. The employee was going to cut the drum up for scrap. The employee burned a hole into the drum and it exploded. The bottom of the drum was blown out, and the top launched upward with the flames. The flames and the body of the drum struck the employee. The employee suffered third degree burns to the upper body, which resulted in the death of the employee.

Keywords: Burn, Drum, Explosion, Fire, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612101.015 69 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics