Accident Summary Nr: 148449.015 - Employee is killed when lawn mower overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612098.015 | 08/02/2022 | 561730 | Northern Lawn Services |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was mowing ditches along a highway. The mower fell into a storm drain culvert and flipped onto the employee. The mower crushed the employee's abdomen and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1612098.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |