Accident Summary Nr: 148444.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed in back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612068.015 | 08/01/2022 | 922140 | Corecivic |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 2022, an employee was bringing inmates from the recreation yard into the sally port of the housing unit. An inmate stabbed the employee in the back with a homemade shiv.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612068.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |