Accident Summary Nr: 148444.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed in back

Accident Summary Nr: 148444.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612068.01508/01/2022922140Corecivic

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 2022, an employee was bringing inmates from the recreation yard into the sally port of the housing unit. An inmate stabbed the employee in the back with a homemade shiv.

Keywords: Back, Inmate, Prison, Prison Guard, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1612068.015 50 M Fatality