Accident Summary Nr: 148439.015 - Employee is killed after falling down flight of stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612000.015 | 08/04/2022 | 561990 | Smith Auctioneers, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 8. 2022, an employee was standing next to the employer at the top of a flight of stairs leading into the basement. The employee, unaware of the presence of the stairs, stepped backward and fell down the stairs. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612000.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |