Accident Summary Nr: 148434.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610581.015 | 07/27/2022 | 623110 | Douglas Care Center, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 2022, Employee #1 was serving lunch to the residents of a nursing home. Employee #1 was standing at the serving counter that's between the kitchen and the dining room. Employee #1 fell to the floor clutching his chest. Employee #1 was given 2-person CPR by three nurses, treated by Emergency Services with the ambulance crew, and was declared dead in the ER at the local hospital. The employee died of a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610581.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |