Accident Summary Nr: 148433.015 - Employee is killed after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1611254.015 | 07/29/2022 | 484110 | Central Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was unloading pallets of freight from a 53 foot trailer at Central Transport, LLC. While unloading a pallet of brass, a fire or explosion occurred inside of the trailer while the employee was inside on his forklift. The employee had burns over 90% of his body and died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1611254.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |