Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148430.015 - Employee Is Killed When Building Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 148430.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611938.01507/29/2022236220Lawrence R. Martin

Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was inside the building. The building experienced an unplanned collapse, where the 520-foot long side walls fell outw ard and the wood truss roof structure fell down. The employee was killed due to traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, building collapse, collapse, roof collapse, struck by, truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1611938.015 53 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: