Accident Summary Nr: 148430.015 - Employee Is Killed When Building Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611938.015 | 07/29/2022 | 236220 | Lawrence R. Martin |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was inside the building. The building experienced an unplanned collapse, where the 520-foot long side walls fell outw ard and the wood truss roof structure fell down. The employee was killed due to traumatic asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1611938.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |