Accident Summary Nr: 148429.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator Lift Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611939.015 | 08/02/2022 | 237110 | Utility Service Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was supporting main sewer line installation by retrieving and holding tools for his coworkers. The employee approached an excavator in operation and was struck by the lift bucket. The employee was killed by multiple injuries incurred when struck by the excavator bucket.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1611939.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |