Accident Summary Nr: 148418.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 148418.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611831.01508/02/2022531130Pedro Cordero

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was changing a motor mount from underneath a vehicle that was supported by a wood block and a spare tire on the gravel surface of a storage lot. The vehicle supports shifted causing the vehicle to fall onto the employee. The vehicle fell from the raised position onto the employee's chest and caused mechanical asphyxiation. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automotive Repair, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1611831.015 62 M Fatality Not Applicable