Accident Summary Nr: 148415.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611840.015 | 07/20/2022 | 238130 | Sandy Renovations Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was conducting framing activities on the 4th floor, when the employee fell through an elevator shaft to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1611840.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |