Accident Summary Nr: 148414.015 - Employee amputates finger while repairing stuck winch line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579532.015 | 02/22/2022 | 561730 | Mountain F. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was showing his coworker, a field mechanic, a problem with the chipper. The coworker identified that the winch line was stuck and would not release. The employee was pulling on the winch line, while the coworker tried to feed the winch line out. The winch line was tangled around the spool in such a way that it wound inward when the hydraulic level was in the unwind position. The employee's finger was caught between the winch line and the housing. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of the end of his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579532.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |