Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148411.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies

Accident: 148411.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1602086.01506/15/2022Gemtech Llc

At 7:08 p.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was performing extrusion work at a pl astics manufacturing facility when she suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, extrusion, heart, heart attack, plastic mfg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1602086.015 78 F Fatality