Accident Summary Nr: 148406.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611646.015 | 08/02/2022 | 622110 | Department Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: An employee was working in a veteran's medical center where she was exposed to patients infected with COVID-19. The employee left work and was at home sleeping when she woke up with a headache and numbness on the right side of her body. The employee was hospitalized due to a COVID-19 related stroke on July 24, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611646.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |