Accident Summary Nr: 148405.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while unloading van

Accident Summary Nr: 148405.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611753.01508/02/2022454210Canteen Vending

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker with unloading a van onto a loading dock outside. The employee reported not feeling well and the coworker walked him about 200 feet into the airconditioned building to sit down. The employee briefly lost consciousness and the coworker called for emergency services. The employee died at the hospital on August 2, 2022. The temperature at the time was 80 degrees Fahrenheit, with a dew point of 63 degrees Fahrenheit, with a humidity of 56%.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Truck, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1611753.015 44 M Fatality