Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148401.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 148401.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611665.01508/01/2022813110Congregation Emanu-El Of Westchester

Abstract: At 121:10 p.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee was changing air conditioning filt ers on a unit located 14 feet, 7 inches using a stepladder that had a maximum re ach of 7 feet, 7 inches. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the stepl adder onto the floor. The employee died due to blunt force trauma when he contac ted with the floor.

Keywords: air conditioner, blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing, climbing on ladder, fall, fall from elevation, floor, lost balance, stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1611665.015 52 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance