Accident Summary Nr: 148400.015 - Employee dies when pinned under metal rolling gate

Accident Summary Nr: 148400.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611732.01508/01/2022488999K'S Refrigerated Transport, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 7, 2022, Employee #1 had just completed transferring bulk flower on pallets onto his 26 foot refrigerated bobtail truck. This refrigerated truck, with its hazards light on, was parked on the street, directly in front of the shipping/receiving gate opening at Falcon Farms. Employee#1 was about to leave the worksite. A metal rolling gate exists as this worksite, which allows or prevents access into this shipping/receiving area. Employee #1 proceeded to grab the metal rolling gate with both hands, while standing from the outside of this facility. Employee #1 then walked from left to right, allowing the gate to roll in his direction, as he used his body to move this gate. As Employee #1 makes progress in closing the metal rolling gate, it comes off its tracks, and falls outward into the street and onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the metal rolling gate and was unable to climb out from underneath. Employee #1 screamed for help and five bystanders in the area come over and lifted up the metal gate. Employee #1 climbed out from underneath the gate and suffered multiple injuries. Employee #1 called 911 and was transported and hospitalized at St. Mary's Medical Center in Long Beach, California. Employee #1 remained hospitalized until July 27, 2022, when Employee #1 died away from his injuries.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fracture, Gate, Pallet, Pelvis, Pinned, Rib, Rolling, Truck Driver, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1611732.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy