Accident: 148395.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Golf Cart Collision Wit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581827.015 | 03/04/2022 | Ingomar Packing Company, Llc |
At 06:25 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee, working as a sanitation worker, was driving a golf cart to move from one area of the facility to another. As th e employee was driving the golf cart, they passed a parked coworker who was oper ating a forklift with trailers attached. The golf cart was driving on a path wit hin the facility while the forklift was parked on the side of the path. The cowo rker had seen the approaching employee then mounted the forklift, checked some p aperwork, and then pulled the forklift out onto the driving path directly in fro nt of the approaching golf cart. The golf cart collided with the forks of the fo rklift, throwing the employee from the golf cart. The employee landed on the han d and head, sustaining injuries to the head, right hand and thumb, and left eye. At 06:53 a.m. on February 24, 2022, DOSH informed of the incident and arrived o n site for an investigation on March 04, 2022. The employee was transported to a local hospital then later transferred to Modesto Memorial Hospital for admissio n and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581827.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |