Accident Summary Nr: 148393.015 - Employee dies of suspected drug overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 148393.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611691.01507/15/2022561311Cingular Hr

Abstract: At 1:02 p.m. on July 14, 2022, an employee had not started work. The employee was seen on surveillance footage to have walked from the street, through the parking lot to the smoking area. The employee was seen grabbing something from a bag, bringing the item to his face, and then drinking water. The employee was then observed to stumble and fall backwards into a space created by two open gates. After some time, a few coworkers come out to see who was thought to have been sleeping in the location. The coworkers and management were aware that sometimes random non-employee personnel can be found in the area sleeping. The second-shift supervisor came out and recognized that the employee was a coworker. Upper management and 9-1-1 were called. The plant manager performed CPR under the direction of 9-1-1 until medical services arrive. The Coroner pronounced the employee dead. The police report indicated that there was possible drug use and the employee was a known drug user.

Keywords: CPR, Drug Overdose, Fall, Fall On Same Level

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1611691.015 31 M Fatality