Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148388.015 - Employee Is Killed In Cherry Picker Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 148388.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611659.01508/01/2022493110Amazon.Com Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee was working from the elevated platf orm of a Crown Order Picker, 26-feet above the floor. The employee was picking o rders from the top shelf of a rack system when a coworker, operating a picker tr aveling at full speed in the same aisle, crashed into the employee's picker. The impact caused the employee's order picker to tip over and crash to the floor. T he employee died due to multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, collision, concrete floor, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, floor, order-picker , overturn, picking an order, powered industrial vehicle, tips over, warehouse, war

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1611659.015 22 M Fatality Laborers, except construction