Accident Summary Nr: 148385.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 148385.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611645.01507/30/2022238160Tip Top Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was removing sheet metal roofing panels. The employee stepped on a cut panel and fell through the roof. The employee did have a harness, but was not anchored. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Anchor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Roof, Roof Collapse, Sheet Metal
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1611645.015 36 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 33 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: