Accident Summary Nr: 148382.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and run over by tractor tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611588.015 | 07/30/2022 | 2048 | 311119 | 152431 - Tyson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 29, 2022, Employee #1 was loading a feather mill trailer. After completing the task, Employee #1 proceeded to walk to the breakroom area, located across a driveway used by trucks and trailers to enter and exit an unloading bay. A coworker was in the process of backing a 30 foot tractor trailer into the unloading bay. While traveling to the break area, Employee #1 was struck and subsequently run over by the tractor trailer being backed into the unloading bay. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611588.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |