Accident Summary Nr: 148381.015 - One employee is killed, five are injured when tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 148381.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611474.01507/29/2022213112W.S. Red Hancock Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 29, 2022, employees were welding piping that connected two salt water disposal tanks and installing a catwalk to the tanks. Two employees were welding on the piping, when an explosion occurred. Seven employees suffered burns in the explosion and six of the employees required hospitalization. One of the six employees hospitalized died on August 4, 2022, as a result of his burns.

Keywords: Burn, Catwalk, Explosion, Fire, Pipe, Water Tank, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1611474.015 25 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: