Accident Summary Nr: 148380.015 - Employee dies due to heat exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607231.015 | 07/12/2022 | 541370 | Cultural Resource Analyst Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 11, 2022, an employee was conducting an archaeological dig, digging holes in the forest. The employee began feeling ill due to heat exposure. It was 98 degrees Fahrenheit with a heat index of 107 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee died due to heat exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607231.015 | 24 | F | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |