Accident Summary Nr: 148366.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611499.015 | 07/29/2022 | 484110 | Tandem Express Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was attending to the flatbed strappin g and ratchet devices. The employee placed himself on the side opposite a fork t ruck. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head via a falli ng load.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611499.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |