Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148366.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 148366.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611499.01507/29/2022484110Tandem Express Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was attending to the flatbed strappin g and ratchet devices. The employee placed himself on the side opposite a fork t ruck. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head via a falli ng load.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, crushed, falling object, forklift, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1611499.015 41 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: