Accident Summary Nr: 148363.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611477.015 | 07/29/2022 | 238120 | Art & Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2022, an employee was on the roof preparing to remove roof R-panels. The roof the employee was standing on gave way and the employee f ell through. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1611477.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |