Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148363.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 148363.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 07/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611477.01507/29/2022238120Art & Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2022, an employee was on the roof preparing to remove roof R-panels. The roof the employee was standing on gave way and the employee f ell through. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, head, roof, roof collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1611477.015 41 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: