Accident Summary Nr: 148352.015 - Employee is killed from burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1611410.015 | 07/22/2022 | 488210 | Metro East Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee was working inside of a rail car, when he ignited his burn torch and caught on fire. The employee caught on fire and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1611410.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |