Accident Summary Nr: 148346.015 - Employee dies of heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 148346.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611357.01507/30/2022541320Mainscape, Inc.

Abstract: During the morning of July 29, 2022, a newly hired, unacclimated employee was performing landscaping activities, including mowing, string trimming, and operating a gas-blower in a residential area, during which time wet bulb globe temperatures ranged up to 88.4 degrees Fahrenheit with a heat index of up to 103.3 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee took multiple cooling-down breaks with water in the shade and in an air-conditioned vehicle between tasks. Around 11:00 a.m., the employee, who was exposed to the heat-related hazard, stumbled and could not stand up. A coworker called emergency services, and the employee was immediately transported to a nearby hospital, where he received medical treatment. The employee was pronounced dead about an hour and a half later with a body core temperature of 110.7 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee suffered heat stroke. The sun and atmospheric conditions, including heat, created the hazard that directly harmed the employee.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1611357.015 18 M Fatality Miscellaneous hand working occupations