Accident Summary Nr: 148346.015 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1611357.015 | 07/30/2022 | 541320 | Mainscape, Inc. |
Abstract: During the morning of July 29, 2022, a newly hired, unacclimated employee was performing landscaping activities, including mowing, string trimming, and operating a gas-blower in a residential area, during which time wet bulb globe temperatures ranged up to 88.4 degrees Fahrenheit with a heat index of up to 103.3 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee took multiple cooling-down breaks with water in the shade and in an air-conditioned vehicle between tasks. Around 11:00 a.m., the employee, who was exposed to the heat-related hazard, stumbled and could not stand up. A coworker called emergency services, and the employee was immediately transported to a nearby hospital, where he received medical treatment. The employee was pronounced dead about an hour and a half later with a body core temperature of 110.7 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee suffered heat stroke. The sun and atmospheric conditions, including heat, created the hazard that directly harmed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1611357.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |