Accident: 148310.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs, Back In Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1582090.015 | 03/07/2022 | Blue Mountain Construction Services Inc |
At 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was working at a new residential c onstruction site inspecting/testing an HVAC unit in the attic. The employee was walking on the HVAC platform and fell through the platform after stepping on a p iece of plywood that had been used to cover an opening. The plywood was not prop erly secured, and the employee fell 9 feet to the ground. The employee was worki ng alone in the attic when the incident occurred. The employee fractured his ver tebrae and ribs, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582090.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 9 FallHt:9 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |