Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148310.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs, Back In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident: 148310.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582090.01503/07/2022Blue Mountain Construction Services Inc

At 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was working at a new residential c onstruction site inspecting/testing an HVAC unit in the attic. The employee was walking on the HVAC platform and fell through the platform after stepping on a p iece of plywood that had been used to cover an opening. The plywood was not prop erly secured, and the employee fell 9 feet to the ground. The employee was worki ng alone in the attic when the incident occurred. The employee fractured his ver tebrae and ribs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, chest, construction, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, hvac, inspecting, lack of engineering controls, multi-emp
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1582090.015 56 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: