Accident Summary Nr: 148304.015 - Employee is killed when caught in pinsetter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611223.015 | 07/28/2022 | 722511 | Punch Bowl Social Austin |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 27, 2022, an employee arrives at work and finds the turnover note from the Activities Host describing the problems on lane 3 that was left in the "cage" at the end of his shift on July 26, 2022. The employee proceeded to lane 3 to start working. The employee was observed working on lane 3 by the General Manager. The General Manager told the CSHO that after noticing that the employee had not moved from his location for some time, he called out to him to see if he needed any help, and when he did not answer, The General Manager approached him and noticed that he was stuck in the pin setter bowling machine. The employee was bent over the light bar at the front of the machine and standing up inside the pin setter bowling machine. The General Manager observed that the employee's neck was stuck between a stationary horizontal bar and a horizontal bar that travels the length of the machine, driven by chains on either side that changes the length of the pin string attached to the pins. The General Manager called for help and the Assistant General Manager and the Executive Chef came to help get the employee out of the machine. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611223.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |