Accident Summary Nr: 148295.015 - Employee is killed when caught in coil slitter

Accident Summary Nr: 148295.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611140.01507/27/2022332812Jupiter Aluminum Corporation

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 26, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a coil slitter line. As the coil slitter was in operation, Employee #1 entered into the coil slitter and placed his hand on the rewind mandrel which contained the coil. Employee #1's hand was pulled up into the mandrel, and Employee #1 was pulled into the rewind mandrel. A coworker witnessed the incident and ran to the coil slitter and pressed the emergency stop button. Beech Bottom VFD and Brooke County EMS responded to the scene. Employee #1 was transported to Wheeling Hospital in Wheeling, WV and was pronounced dead at the hospital. The employee died of crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Hand, Mandrel, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1611140.015 42 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified