Accident Summary Nr: 148295.015 - Employee is killed when caught in coil slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611140.015 | 07/27/2022 | 332812 | Jupiter Aluminum Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 26, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a coil slitter line. As the coil slitter was in operation, Employee #1 entered into the coil slitter and placed his hand on the rewind mandrel which contained the coil. Employee #1's hand was pulled up into the mandrel, and Employee #1 was pulled into the rewind mandrel. A coworker witnessed the incident and ran to the coil slitter and pressed the emergency stop button. Beech Bottom VFD and Brooke County EMS responded to the scene. Employee #1 was transported to Wheeling Hospital in Wheeling, WV and was pronounced dead at the hospital. The employee died of crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611140.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |