Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148294.015 - Employee Is Asphyxiated By Inert Gas Then Drowned

Accident: 148294.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1606807.01506/01/2022Township Of Middletown Sewerage Authority

At 2:20 p.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee entered a manhole to replace a drain p lug when he was overcome by inert gas. The employee collapsed to the bottom of t he manhole which contained water and drowned in the water.

Keywords: atmosphere, drown, drowning, gas, manhole, manhole cover, overcome by gas, overcome by vapors, toxic atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1606807.015 47 M Fatality