Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148292.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trip And Fall Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 148292.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1611092.01507/28/2022812332Unifirst Corporation

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on July 28, 2022, the maintenance supervisor and Employee #1 were o n the roof measuring the dimensions of the building, and were utilizing a 50 foo t roll up tape near the edge of the roof. They were near the back of the buildin g, and the maintenance supervisor was holding one end of the tape, while Employe e #1 begin walking towards the end of the building backwards, and it appears tha t he tripped over a roof vent pipe causing him to fall off the building. The emp loyee was killed due to severe head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, head, measuring device, roof, tripped, walking backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1611092.015 61 M Fatality