Accident Summary Nr: 148290.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 148290.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581141.01503/02/2022236115Complete Access Control Of Central Florida, Inc

Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee and coworkers installed pieces of awing on a back patio. The coworkers worked from a mobile scaffold and the employee used a twelve-foot A-frame ladder to install the awning. The employee handed the coworkers an aluminum beam and climbed the ladder to assist with installation when a coworker dropped the beam which made a sound that startled the employee, who lost balance and fell approximately fifteen feet face first to the concrete floor. The employee was unconscious, the employees called for emergency response, and the employee was taken to the hospital by helicopter. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the face, skull, and right wrist, two brain bleeds, damaged disks in the neck and back, and nerve damage to the chest.

Keywords: Back, Beam, Brain Bleed, Chest, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Surface, Emergency Response, Face, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Helicopter, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance, Mobile Scaffold, Neck, Nerve damage, Noise, Skull, Unconsciousness, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1581141.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: