Accident Summary Nr: 148272.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned between tracto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603165.015 | 01/13/2022 | 5331 | 452990 | 317729825 - Bi Mart Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee hooked up a trailer to a tractor and as he pulled away, he noticed something was wrong. The employee stepped out of the tractor to investigate when the vehicle rolled back, crushing the employee between the trailer and the dock. The employee incurred a leg wound, back pain, broken ribs and pulmonary contusions and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603165.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |