Accident Summary Nr: 148264.015 - Employee falls from tree and breaks multiple bones

Accident Summary Nr: 148264.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610369.01502/23/20220782561730317730043 - Big'S Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee fell 80 feet from a Douglas fir tree, while he was climbing the tree. He sustained a broken right femur, a broken left arm, multiple broken ribs, and multiple bones in the face broken. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Leg, Rib, Tree Care, Tree Climbing System

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610369.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction