Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148262.015 - Employee Is Killed When Skidder Rolls Down Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 148262.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610659.01507/25/20222411113310317731018 - Kevin Black Logging Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was operating a Cat 518 grapple skidd er on a logging road. The skidder went off the roadway and rolled down an emban kment 630+ feet before stopping. The employee was killed.

Keywords: crushed, driving, equipment operator, fall, fall from elevation, roll-over, skidder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610659.015 54 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations