Accident Summary Nr: 148260.015 - Employee suffers head injury in fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576484.015 | 02/04/2022 | 1761 | 238160 | 317729963 - Dejager Dairy Farms Llc | 
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 31, 2022, Employee #1 was installing new metal roofing on a dairy barn when he fell 12 feet from the roof to the ground below hitting his head on a rock. The employee suffered a head injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1576484.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause:  | 