Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148256.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pinned By Stand-Up Fo

Accident: 148256.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1588826.01504/08/2022Acs Staffing Inc.

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 23, 2022, a temporary employee, working t hrough a staffing agency at a warehouse site, was engaged in pulling a pallet ou t from the lower level of a rack system to fulfill an order. The employee was th en trained on how to operate a stand-up style Toyota Electric Forklift, model 7B RU23, serial number 32028. The staffing employer was not made aware that the emp loyee was being trained at by the host employer. The employer stated that the em ployee was supposed to only operate a manual pallet jack. The employee had not c ompleted training, and was not authorized to use the stand-up forklift, when he lost control resulting in the employee becoming pinned between the forklift and the racking system. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the upper torso, broken bones, and injuries to internal organs. At 04:20 p.m. on February 24, 20 22, the staffing employer notified DOSH of the incident; but failed to report wi thin 24 hours as required. At approximately 01:36 p.m. on April 08, 2022, DOSH a rrived on site to conduct investigations. The employee was treated at PHC Whitti er and then transferred to LAC-USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: abrasion, broken bone, caught between, caught in, chest, contusion, crushed, crushing, cut, dislocated, forklift, fracture, inexperience, internal injuries, laceration, lost control, piv, pallet, pallet jack, pinned, pow

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1588826.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction