Accident Summary Nr: 148248.015 - Employee is killed due to smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610932.015 | 07/15/2022 | 811111 | D & S Auto Sales Dba D & S Transmission Repair |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was removing a universal joint from a drive shaft, when a fire erupted. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation and smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1610932.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |