Accident Summary Nr: 148248.015 - Employee is killed due to smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 148248.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610932.01507/15/2022811111D & S Auto Sales Dba D & S Transmission Repair

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was removing a universal joint from a drive shaft, when a fire erupted. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation and smoke inhalation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Fire, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1610932.015 59 M Fatality