Accident Summary Nr: 148236.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610568.015 | 07/20/2022 | 921190 | County Of Berrien State Of Michigan |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut limbs from a large fallen branch while standing in a roadway. An impaired driver drove through the downed branch and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610568.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |