Accident Summary Nr: 148234.015 - Employee amputates finger while using Cordless Rear Handle S

Accident Summary Nr: 148234.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580485.01502/25/2022238130Legacy Framers Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee worked to cut four by four blocks to place in between interior framing and make notches in the blocks to accommodate wiring in a new construction home. The employee used a Makita XSR01 Cordless Rear Handle Saw to make the cuts and laid the four by four onto a two by four board to raise the end up to cut the notch. The employee used his left hand to hold the board in place while using the right hand to use the saw. While cutting, the saw kicked back, contacted, and amputated the employee's left pinky finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Board, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Framing, Kick Back, Saw, Sawblade
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1580485.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: